Ohio| Change
[…] b. Breach of Warranty

         The defendants contend that Spain's implied warranty of merchantability claim must fail because

Spain alleges only that cigarettes are unreasonably dangerous and defectively designed, manufactured and
marketed, and not that they were commercially unfit or unsuitable for smoking. The defendants argue that

Spain's allegations constitute a products liability claim, instead of a breach of implied warranty of
merchantability claim.

         Ala.Code § 7-2-314, which governs the implied warranty of merchantability, provides as follows:

         Unless excluded or modified (Section 7-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is
         implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.
Ala.Code § 7-2-314(1). In order to be merchantable, goods must be fit "for the ordinary purposes for which

such goods are used." See 
Allen, 624 So. 2d at 1068
.

         As we read Spain's complaint, his theory is that the cigarettes were unfit for the ordinary purpose